قالب وردپرس درنا توس
[…] Last week, a Florida appeals court ruled that a proposed benefit allocation agreement was invalid.1 It noted the insurer’s arguments and the issue to be determined:

Citizen dismissed the complaint with prejudice, arguing that the assignment of benefits agreement, on its face, did not comply with section 627.71

52(2) (a)4., Florida Statutes (2021) (requiring that an assignment of benefits agreement “[c]have a written, itemized cost estimate per unit of the services to be performed by the assignor’) rendering the assignment agreement void and unenforceable. Id. § 627.7152(2)(d) (providing: “A contract of assignment inconsistent with this subsection is void and unenforceable.”)

More specifically, Citizens argued that the assignment agreement did not contain “a written, itemized unit cost estimate of the services to be performed by the assignor” as required by the statute.